Is Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory flavor combines with a pronounced kettle crisp crunch; consumers report sturdy, thick chips suited to snacking, picnics, or dipping. Review themes include strong seasoning, occasional uneven chip size and seasoning distribution, and generally fresh packaging. Common uses are casual snacking and accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, ' Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk

Check Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish