Is Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with a toasted, buttery note; crunchy centers encased in a smooth, glossy coating. Often eaten as an individual snack, shared at gatherings, or included in gift assortments. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent texture, satisfying taste, attractive packaging, occasional remarks about portion size, price, and perceived value overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with a toasted, buttery note; crunchy centers encased in a smooth, glossy coating. Often eaten as an individual snack, shared at gatherings, or included in gift assortments. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent texture, satisfying taste, attractive packaging, occasional remarks about portion size, price, and perceived value overall.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts
Check Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


