Is HAWAIIAN PRIDE, CHARSIU SAUCE, CHINESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), CARMINE COLOR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WATER, ONION PUREE (YELLOW ONION PUREE, WATER, CITRIC ACID), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC SAUCE (GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LECITHIN (SOY)).

Check HAWAIIAN PRIDE, CHARSIU SAUCE, CHINESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAWAIIAN PRIDE, CHARSIU SAUCE, CHINESE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickOilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrillingStir Fry