Is Hawaiian Punch Polar Blast, Juice Drink, 1 Gallon Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and smooth, moderately viscous texture. Offered in a large one-gallon bottle, it’s commonly chilled and served over ice, used at parties or mixed into beverages. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, strong sweetness, convenience, and good value for quantity overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and smooth, moderately viscous texture. Offered in a large one-gallon bottle, it’s commonly chilled and served over ice, used at parties or mixed into beverages. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, strong sweetness, convenience, and good value for quantity overall.
Ingredients
water, high fructose corn syrup and contains 2% or less of: concentrated juices (apple, clarified pineapple, passionfruit, orange), fruit purees (apricot, papaya, guava), ascorbic acid (vitamin c), citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, pectin, acacia gum, ester gum, blue 1, sucralose, potassium sorbate and sodium hexametaphosphate
Check Hawaiian Punch Polar Blast, Juice Drink, 1 Gallon Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Punch Polar Blast, Juice Drink, 1 Gallon Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Where to buy
Hawaiian Punch Polar Blast, Juice Drink, 1 Gallon Bottle is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


