Is Hawaiian Style Boneless Pork Ribs with Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless pork ribs
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

boneless pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork Ribs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Dry Vinegar, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion. HAWAIIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE: Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% of Salt, Spices, Molasses Powder [Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel Color], Corn Starch, Chile Pepper, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Solids, Lemon Oil), Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Caramel Coloring, Worcestershire Powder (Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agents]).

Check Hawaiian Style Boneless Pork Ribs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich