Is HAWAIIAN STYLE HOT DOG BUNS, HAWAIIAN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME.

Check HAWAIIAN STYLE HOT DOG BUNS, HAWAIIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.