Is HAWAIIAN STYLE HOT DOG BUNS, HAWAIIAN STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME.
Check HAWAIIAN STYLE HOT DOG BUNS, HAWAIIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAWAIIAN STYLE HOT DOG BUNS, HAWAIIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

