Is Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (2.0%), Homosalate (5.5%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (4.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol Denat., Isobutane, Isododecane, Diisopropyl Adipate, Dimethicone, VA/Butyl Maleate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Fragrance, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Mineral Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Water, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Colocasia Antiquorum Root Extract, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

Check Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Texture
Liquid