Is Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- ascorbyl palmitate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (2.0%), Homosalate (5.5%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (4.0%). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol Denat., Isobutane, Isododecane, Diisopropyl Adipate, Dimethicone, VA/Butyl Maleate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Fragrance, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Mineral Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Water, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Colocasia Antiquorum Root Extract, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.
Check Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Hawaiian Tropic Silk Hydration Sunscreen, Weightless, Clear Spray, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


