Is Hawaii's Local Buzz Macadamia Nuts Garlic Parmesan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-glutamic acid
  • enzymes

L-glutamic acid

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Microcrystalline Cellulose (Used as Anti-Caking), L-Glutamic Acid, Spices, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)

Check Hawaii's Local Buzz Macadamia Nuts Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping