Is Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Venison Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural hog casings
  • beef fat
  • 415

natural hog casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison (63%), Water, Beef Fat, Seasoning [rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Mineral Salt (451), Milled Whole Grain Sorghum, Preservative (223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulator (331), Stabiliser (415), Flavour, Spice Extract], Natural Hog Casings. Contains Sulphites.

Check Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Venison Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Venison Sausages | Spoonful