Is Hawkins Cheezies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hawkins Cheezies are a popular snack made with real cheddar cheese, which is sourced without preservatives. This makes them a great choice for cheese lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic snack. The absence of preservatives ensures a fresh and wholesome product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the fact that Cheezies are described as a great snack suggests that they are well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Hawkins Cheezies offer a delicious and preservative-free snacking option for cheese enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, PROCESSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT AND CERTIFIED COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check Hawkins Cheezies against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Hawkins Cheezies is available at 2 retailers

AmazonLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go