Is Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels, Peppermint Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- chocolate flavored confectionery coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST], PEPPERMINT FLAKES [CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL].
Check Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


