Is Haywards Medium & Tangy Silverskin Onions Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • yeast extractbarley malt extract

yeast extractbarley malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silverskin OnionsWaterSpirit VinegarSugarSaltFirming Agent (Calcium Chloride)Yeast ExtractBarley Malt ExtractPreservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check Haywards Medium & Tangy Silverskin Onions against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haywards Medium & Tangy Silverskin Onions is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
TangyVinegarySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSaladSnacking