Is HAZED & CONFUSED CORE HAZELNUT & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A HAZELNUT FUDGE CORE, HAZED & CONFUSED CORE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- natural flavors
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, CORN SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, HONEY, COCOA POWDER, COCOA, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK FAT, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check HAZED & CONFUSED CORE HAZELNUT & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A HAZELNUT FUDGE CORE, HAZED & CONFUSED CORE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZED & CONFUSED CORE HAZELNUT & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A HAZELNUT FUDGE CORE, HAZED & CONFUSED CORE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


