Is HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM FLAVOR ICE CREAM WITH COCOA VARIEGATED GELATO, HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk proteins
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS, DEXTROSE, WATER, HAZELNUTS PASTE (1,5%), COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, THICKENER: SODIUM ALGINATE, FLAVORINGS, THICKENER: PECTINS.
Check HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM FLAVOR ICE CREAM WITH COCOA VARIEGATED GELATO, HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM FLAVOR ICE CREAM WITH COCOA VARIEGATED GELATO, HAZELNUT AND MILK CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


