Is HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA ORGANIC CREPES, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • xanthan gum crepini naked crepe organic fat free milk
  • organic eggs whole pasteurized
  • organic skimmed milk powder

xanthan gum crepini naked crepe organic fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic eggs whole pasteurized
organic skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER), ORGANIC HAZELNUTS, ORGANIC SKIMMED MILK POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FILTERED WATER, XANTHAN GUM CREPINI NAKED CREPE INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC FAT FREE MILK, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS WHOLE PASTEURIZED, FILTERED WATER, WHEAT DURUM ORGANIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC OIL CANOLA OR SOYBEAN, SEA SALT

Check HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA ORGANIC CREPES, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA ORGANIC CREPES, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE BANANA | Spoonful