Is Hazelnut Gelato, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, hazelnut butter, corn syrup, whey, contains 1% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, caramel color, natural flavor, almond

Check Hazelnut Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking