Is Hazelnut Spirals Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Palm Fat, Buttermilk Powder, Wheat Flour, GROUND HAZELNUTS (8%), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass°, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Wheat Starch, Salt, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder°, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Vanilla Extract

Check Hazelnut Spirals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping