Is Hazelnut Spirals Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactose
buttermilk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Palm Fat, Buttermilk Powder, Wheat Flour, GROUND HAZELNUTS (8%), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass°, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Wheat Starch, Salt, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder°, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Vanilla Extract

Check Hazelnut Spirals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping