Is Hazelnut Spirals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
lactose
buttermilk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Palm Fat, Buttermilk Powder, Wheat Flour, GROUND HAZELNUTS (8%), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass°, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Wheat Starch, Salt, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder°, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Vanilla Extract

Check Hazelnut Spirals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Hazelnut Spirals | Spoonful