Is Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz Vegan?

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- natural flavour
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fats (Palm And Palm Kernel), Hazelnut Paste, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Baking Soda
Check Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


