Is Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fats (Palm And Palm Kernel), Hazelnut Paste, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Baking Soda
Check Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


