Is Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fats (Palm And Palm Kernel), Hazelnut Paste, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Baking Soda
Check Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


