Is HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPREAD: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLIN]), BREADSTICKS: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), SUGAR, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES).
Check HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


