Is HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPREAD: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLIN]), BREADSTICKS: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), SUGAR, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES).
Check HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


