Is Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolatey and nutty flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; occasional slight grittiness appears in some jars. Common uses include spreading on toast, filling pastries, stirring into hot beverages, or dipping fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor and spreadability, while some mention sweetness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN. CONTAINS: HAZELNUTS, MILK, SOY.

Check Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping