Is Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic whole milk powder

organic skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnut, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Calcium Carbonate (Filling Agent), Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Dextrose

Check Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping