Is Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnut, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Calcium Carbonate (Filling Agent), Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Dextrose

Check Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping