Is Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skimmed milk powder
- organic whole milk powder
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavour
- calcium carbonate
organic skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnut, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Calcium Carbonate (Filling Agent), Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Dextrose
Check Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hazelnut & Vanilla Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


