Is H&B Chewable Liquorice Extract Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- fatty acids
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
- L-glycine
fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Xylitol), Deglycyrrhizinated Liquorice Extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra, root), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), L-Glycine, Anti-Caking Agents (Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Star Anise Oil (Illicium Verum, fruit).
Check H&B Chewable Liquorice Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Chewable Liquorice Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
McCormick Extract All Natural Pure Vanilla - 1 Fl. Oz.
Pure Vanilla Extract 473 ml
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Costco Whole Sale Corporation Pure Vanilla Extract Pure Vanilla Extract
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


