Is H&B Dark Chocolate Brazil Nuts Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Couverture Chocolate (59%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brazil Nuts (39%), Glucose Syrup, Bacillus Coagulans Powder, Dextrin, Glazing Agent (acacia Gum), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil. Dark Couverture Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum. Contains Soya and Brazil Nuts. It may also contain Peanuts, Milk, Sesame and other Nuts.

Check H&B Dark Chocolate Brazil Nuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
RichNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBreakfast