Is H&B Dark Chocolate Hazelnuts Lightly Dusted With Cocoa Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Hazelnuts (49%), Dark Chocolate Sweetened with Coconut Sugar (48%) (Cocoa Paste, Coconut Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder (2%), Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856.

Check H&B Dark Chocolate Hazelnuts Lightly Dusted With Cocoa Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping