Is H&B Dark Chocolate Hazelnuts Lightly Dusted With Cocoa Powder Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • roasted hazelnuts
  • coconut sugar
  • dark chocolate sweetened with coconut sugar

roasted hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Hazelnuts (49%), Dark Chocolate Sweetened with Coconut Sugar (48%) (Cocoa Paste, Coconut Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder (2%), Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856.

Check H&B Dark Chocolate Hazelnuts Lightly Dusted With Cocoa Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping