Is H&B Herbal And Digestive Enzyme Formula Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-glutamine, Triphala Powder [indian Gooseberry Fruit (phyllanthus Emblica), Belleric Myrobalan Fruit (terminalia Bellirica), Chebulic Myrobalan Fruit (terminalia Chebula)], Turmeric Root Powder (curcuma Longa), Capsule Shell (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Liquorice Root Extract (glycyrrhiza Uralensis), Digezyme Digestive Enzymes (amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin.

Check H&B Herbal And Digestive Enzyme Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go