Is HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars Lactose Free?

Description
Dense, chocolate-forward fudge bars offer a smooth, creamy center and a slightly firmer outer coating, delivering a rich, sweet mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat, reviewers note satisfying flavor and portion size while some mention occasional overly sweet notes and sensitivity to heat during summer.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic milk
- organic skim milk
- organic whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chocolate-forward fudge bars offer a smooth, creamy center and a slightly firmer outer coating, delivering a rich, sweet mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat, reviewers note satisfying flavor and portion size while some mention occasional overly sweet notes and sensitivity to heat during summer.
Ingredients
Organic Skim Milk, Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Milk, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Organic Whey, Stabilizers (pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk.
Check HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


