Is Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- linalyl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- dimethyl phenethyl acetate
- stearyl alcohol
linalyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Piroctone Olamine, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hexamethylindanopyran, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Polysorbate 20, Linalool, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalyl Acetate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil
Check Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


