Is Head and Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff 2 in 1 Paraben Free Shampoo and Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium carbonate hydroxide
- glycol distearate
magnesium carbonate hydroxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (1%). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Zinc Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, Dimethicone, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Blue 1, Red 33.
Check Head and Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff 2 in 1 Paraben Free Shampoo and Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head and Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff 2 in 1 Paraben Free Shampoo and Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Head and Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff 2 in 1 Paraben Free Shampoo and Conditioner, 13.5 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


