Is Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- magnesium carbonate hydroxide
- glycol distearate
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (1 %). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Zinc Carbonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Menthol, Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-10, Stearyl Alcohol, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


