Is Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), APPLE JUICE (WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), WATER, VINEGAR, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD FLOUR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE, SALT, MOLASSES, HABANERO POWDER.

Check Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading