Is Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers tangy, mildly sweet, smoky flavor with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sauce, marinade, glaze, or dip for ribs, pulled pork, and sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic, versatile taste and large bottle value; some mention runny consistency with subtle heat.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers tangy, mildly sweet, smoky flavor with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sauce, marinade, glaze, or dip for ribs, pulled pork, and sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic, versatile taste and large bottle value; some mention runny consistency with subtle heat.
Ingredients
TOMATO KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER), SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD FLOUR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE, SALT, MOLASSES.
Check Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


