Is Head Country Bar-B-Q Sauce Original - 20oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Southern-style barbecue sauce offers a tangy, smoky-forward flavor with a peppery bite and moderate sweetness. The thin, pourable texture coats meats and glazes ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and sandwiches; reviewers frequently cite smoky tang and versatile use, though some describe it as thinner or salt-forward than expected in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar (Diluted With Water), Spices (Contains Mustard Flour), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Liquid Hickory Smoke, Salt, Molasses

Check Head Country Bar-B-Q Sauce Original - 20oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Head Country Bar-B-Q Sauce Original - 20oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking