Is Head & Shoulders Citrus Fresh Anti-Dandruff Shampoo 400ml. Works against Dandruff, Oil and Itch from the 1st Wash Up to 100% Dandruff Protection, Clinically Proven. Purifies Greasy Scalp & Hair Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • triethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • geranyl acetate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

triethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Piroctone Olamine, Sodium Chloride, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Menthol, Dimethiconol, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene, Dimethicone, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Sodium Salicylate, Linalool, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum, Trideceth-10, Citrus Limon Peel Oil, Citronellol, Hexamethylindanopyran, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Geranyl Acetate, Acetic Acid, Glycerin, CI 19140, Benzyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Triethylene Glycol, Avena Sativa Kernel Extract, CI 42090

Check Head & Shoulders Citrus Fresh Anti-Dandruff Shampoo 400ml. Works against Dandruff, Oil and Itch from the 1st Wash Up to 100% Dandruff Protection, Clinically Proven. Purifies Greasy Scalp & Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Head & Shoulders Citrus Fresh Anti-Dandruff Shampoo 400ml. Works against Dandruff, Oil and Itch from the 1st Wash Up to 100% Dandruff Protection, Clinically Proven. Purifies Greasy Scalp & Hair | Spoonful