Is Head & Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff Shampoo, Up To 100% Dandruff Protection, 90ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- triethylene glycol
- glycol distearate
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Citrate, Parfum, Piroctone Olamine, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethiconol, Citric Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Trideceth-10, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Triethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, CI 42090, CI 17200
Check Head & Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff Shampoo, Up To 100% Dandruff Protection, 90ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Classic Clean Anti-Dandruff Shampoo, Up To 100% Dandruff Protection, 90ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


