Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Head & Shoulders Professional Severe Dandruff Advanced Itch Care Shampoo 300mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Sodium C10-15 Pareth Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Piroctone Olamine, Acrylates Copolymer, Cocamide MEA, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hyaluronate, CI 42090, CI 19140

Check Head & Shoulders Professional Severe Dandruff Advanced Itch Care Shampoo 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Head & Shoulders Professional Severe Dandruff Advanced Itch Care Shampoo 300mL | Spoonful