Is Head & Shoulders Shampoo + Conditioner, 2 in 1, Tea Tree Oil Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- magnesium carbonate hydroxide
- glycol distearate
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (1 %). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Zinc Carbonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Dimethicone, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Menthol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Stearyl Alcohol, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Polyquaternium-76, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check Head & Shoulders Shampoo + Conditioner, 2 in 1, Tea Tree Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Shampoo + Conditioner, 2 in 1, Tea Tree Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo
Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Conditioner
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Avalon Organics Shampoo, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment
Where to buy
Head & Shoulders Shampoo + Conditioner, 2 in 1, Tea Tree Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


