Is Head & Shoulders Smooth & Silky Dandruff Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glutamic acid
- stearyl alcohol
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (0.5%). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Glutamic Acid, Dimethicone, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Caffeine, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Head & Shoulders Smooth & Silky Dandruff Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Smooth & Silky Dandruff Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Head & Shoulders Smooth & Silky Dandruff Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


