Is head &shoulders Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wet hair
- 1-800-723-9569 206356 empty before recycling how2recycle made in u
- glycol distearate
wet hair
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pyrithione zinc 1%.. Purpose Anti-dandruff Uses helps prevent recurrence of flaking and itching associated with dandruff. Warnings For external use only. When using this product • avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse eyes thoroughly with water. Stop use and ask a doctor if condition worsens or does not improve after regular use of this product as directed. Keep this and all drugs out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away. Directions for best results use at least twice a week or as directed by a doctor. for maximum dandruff control, use every time you shampoo. ⚫ shake before use. wet hair, massage onto scalp, rinse, repeat if desired. Inactive ingredients Water, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium laureth sulfate, glycol distearate, sodium chloride, zinc carbonate, fragrance, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium xylenesulfonate, dimethicone, sodium benzoate, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, magnesium carbonate hydroxide, blue 1, red 33 Questions (or comments)? 1-800-723-9569 206356 Empty Before Recycling how2recycle MADE IN U.S.A. of U.S. and/or Imported Ingredients
Check head &shoulders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open head &shoulders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


