Is Health-Ade Organic Vegan Blood Orange Carrot Ginger Kombucha - 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kombucha (Organic Kombucha: Filtered Water, Acids From Fermentation (Acetic (Certified Organic,), Lactic, Gluconic, Tartaric), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Live Kombucha Cultures, Black Tea (Certified Organic), Green Tea (Certified Organic), Carbonation (Certified Organic)), Cold-Pressed Blood Orange Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Carrot Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Ginger Juice (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856).

Check Health-Ade Organic Vegan Blood Orange Carrot Ginger Kombucha - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Health-Ade Organic Vegan Blood Orange Carrot Ginger Kombucha - 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicyEarthySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking