Is Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sparkling strawberry-forward flavor with a bright, tangy finish and crisp, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled from the 16 fl oz bottle as a standalone refreshment, mixer in mocktails, or an on‑the‑go sip. Customer reviews note pronounced fruit flavor, lively carbonation, easy portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kombucha (Organic Kombucha: Filtered Water, Acids From Fermentation Acetic Lactic, Gluconic, Tartaric), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Live Kombucha Cultures, Black Tea (Certified Organic), Green Tea (Certified Organic), Carbonation), Cold-Pressed Kiwi Juice, Strawberry Essence, Biotin, Bamboo Extract (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (Bacillus Coagulants Mtcc 5856).

Check Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go